Skip to main content

Graduate Program Coordinators

The names and email addresses for EKU's graduate program coordinators are listed in the table below. Please contact the appropriate coordinator for your program if you have questions about the admission requirements or need other information about the program. Updated 8/30/2021

Graduate Program

Department
Advisor/Email

EKU Online Contact
(Online Program or Online Concentration)

Master of Arts:

 

 

Communication Disorders

Dr. Kellie Ellis

 

English & Writing Professions

Dr. Gerald Nachtwey

 

History

Dr. Timothy Smit

 

Mental Health Counseling

Dr. Mi-hee Jeon

 

Applied Mathematics

Dr. Lisa Kay

 

Master of Arts in Education:

 

 

Elementary Education

Dr. Michelle Gremp

John Hepner

 

Gifted Education

Dr. Michelle Gremp

John Hepner

School Leadership

Dr. Raymond Lauk

John Hepner

Middle Grade Education

Dr. Michelle Gremp

John Hepner

Literacy (P-12)

Dr. Michelle Gremp

John Hepner

School Counseling

Dr. James McGinn

John Hepner

School Librarian

Dr. Ralph Turner

John Hepner

Secondary Education

Dr. Michelle Gremp

John Hepner

Special Education

Dr. Michelle Gremp

John Hepner

Master of Arts in Teaching:

 

 

Interdisciplinary Early Childhood

Dr. Julie Rutland

John Hepner

Middle Grades

Dr. Julie Rutland

John Hepner

P-12 Programs

Dr. Julie Rutland

John Hepner

Secondary Education

Dr. Julie Rutland

John Hepner

Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Dr. Michelle Gremp

 

Master of Business Administration

Dr. Trish Isaacs

Carla Patton

Master of Fine Arts: Creative Writing

Dr. Robert Johnson

 

Master of Music

Dr. Nathan Jasinski

 

Master of Public Administration

Dr. Anne Cizmar

Courtney Spradling

Master of Public Health:

 

 

Health Promotion

Dr. Molly McKinney

 

Industrial Hygiene

Dr. Gary Brown

 

Environmental/Occupational Health and Sustainability

Dr. Michelyn Bhandari

 

Master of Science:

 

 

Biology

Dr. Luke Dodd

 

Chemistry

Dr. Karim Abdelhay

 

Computer Science

Dr. Mengkun Yang

Trevor Jenkins

Justice, Policy & Leadership

Dr. Peter Kraska

Amy Eades

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Dr. Victoria Collins

 

Technology Management

Dr. Dennis Field

 

Occupational Therapy

Dr. Mary Ellen Thompson

 

Exercise and Sports Science

Dr. Heather Adams-Blair

 

Psychology - General

Dr. Robert Mitchell - Experimental 
Dr. Myra Beth Bundy -
Applied Behavioral Analysis (ABA-PSY)

 

ABA-PSY: Courtney Spradling

Psychology - Ind/Org

Dr. Jaime Henning

Courtney Spradling

Recreation and Park Administration

Dr. Jon McChesney

 

Safety, Security & Emergency Mgmt

Dr. Tom Schneid

Kim Chitwood

Athletic Training


Dr. Matthew Sabin

 

Instructional Design & Learning Technology


Dr. Ida Kumoji

John Hepner

Master of Science in Nursing:

 

 

Rural Health Family Nurse Practitioner

Dr. Margaret Zoellers

Stephanie Konkel

Rural Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner

Dr. Rachael Hovermale

Lindsey Turner

Master of Social Work:

Dr. Ann Callahan

Trevor Jenkins

Specialist Degrees:

 

 

Specialist Degree: Educational Admin & Supervision

Dr. Raymond Lauk

John Hepner

Doctoral:

 

 

Doctorate in Education:
Educ Leadership & Policy Studies
Counselor Education & Supervision

Dr. Todd McCardle - Edu Leadership & Policy Studies
Dr. Carol Sommer - Counselor Education & Supervision

 

Doctorate in Nursing Practice

Dr. Molly Bradshaw

Carla Patton

Doctorate in Occupational Therapy

Dr. Shirley O' Brien

Courtney Spradling

Doctorate in Psychology

Dr. Dustin Wygant